Taxonomy

This complete taxonomic hierarchy of Bacteria and Archaea was manually constructed by the EzBioCloud team using numerous maximum likelihood phylogenetic trees based on 16S sequences.
Lachnospiraceae Rainey 2010
Acetatifactor Pfeiffer et al. 2013
Acetatifactor muris Pfeiffer et al. 2013
Acetitomaculum Greening and Leedle 1995
Acetitomaculum ruminis Greening and Leedle 1995
Acetivibrio ethanolgignens Robinson and Ritchie 1981
Agathobacter Rosero et al. 2016
Agathobacter rectalis (Hauduroy et al. 1937) Rosero et al. 2016
Agathobacter ruminis Rosero et al. 2016
Anaerobium Patil et al. 2015
Anaerobium acetethylicum Patil et al. 2015
Anaerocolumna Ueki et al. 2016
Anaerocolumna aminovalerica (Hardman and Stadtman 1960) Ueki et al. 2016
Anaerocolumna jejuensis (Jeong et al. 2004) Ueki et al. 2016
Anaerocolumna xylanovorans (Mechichi et al. 2000) Ueki et al. 2016
Anaerosporobacter Jeong et al. 2007
Anaerosporobacter mobilis Jeong et al. 2007
Anaerostipes Schwiertz et al. 2002
Anaerostipes butyraticus Eeckhaut et al. 2010
Anaerostipes caccae Schwiertz et al. 2002
Anaerostipes hadrus (Moore et al. 1976) Allen-Vercoe et al. 2013
Anaerostipes rhamnosivorans Bui et al. 2014
Anaerotaenia Ueki et al. 2016
Anaerotaenia torta Ueki et al. 2016
Bacteroides pectinophilus Jensen and Canale-Parola 1987
Blautia Liu et al. 2008
Blautia caecimuris Lagkouvardos et al. 2016
Blautia coccoides (Kaneuchi et al. 1976) Liu et al. 2008
Blautia faecis Park et al. 2013
Blautia glucerasea Furuya et al. 2010
Blautia hansenii (Holdeman and Moore 1974) Liu et al. 2008
Blautia hydrogenotrophica (Bernalier et al. 1997) Liu et al. 2008
Blautia luti (Simmering et al. 2002) Liu et al. 2008
Blautia obeum (Moore et al. 1976) Lawson and Finegold 2015
Blautia producta (Prévot 1941) Liu et al. 2008
Blautia schinkii (Rieu-Lesme et al. 1997) Liu et al. 2008
Blautia stercoris Park et al. 2012
Blautia wexlerae Liu et al. 2008
Butyrivibrio Bryant and Small 1956
Butyrivibrio fibrisolvens Bryant and Small 1956
Butyrivibrio hungatei Kopecny et al. 2003
Butyrivibrio proteoclasticus (Attwood et al. 1996) Moon et al. 2008
Butyrivibrio crossotus Moore et al. 1976
Catonella Moore and Moore 1994
Catonella morbi Moore and Moore 1994
Cellulosilyticum Cai and Dong 2010
Cellulosilyticum lentocellum (Murray et al. 1987) Cai and Dong 2010
Cellulosilyticum ruminicola Cai and Dong 2010
Clostridium aminophilum Paster et al. 1993
Clostridium herbivorans Varel et al. 1995
Clostridium polysaccharolyticum (van Gylswyk 1981) van Gylswyk et al. 1983
Clostridium scindens Morris et al. 1985
Ruminococcus gnavus Moore et al. 1976
Clostridium aldenense Warren et al. 2007
Clostridium asparagiforme Mohan et al. 2007
Clostridium bolteae Song et al. 2003
Clostridium citroniae Warren et al. 2007
Clostridium clostridioforme (Burri and Ankersmit 1906) Kaneuchi et al. 1976
Clostridium lavalense Domingo et al. 2009
Clostridium symbiosum (Stevens 1956) Kaneuchi et al. 1976
Clostridium hylemonae Kitahara et al. 2000
Lachnoclostridium phocaeense Brahimi et al. 2017
Clostridium populeti Sleat and Mah 1985
Clostridium phytofermentans Warnick et al. 2002
Clostridium lactatifermentans van der Wielen et al. 2002
Clostridium neopropionicum Tholozan et al. 1995
Clostridium propionicum Cardon and Barker 1946
Clostridium colinum (ex Berkhoff et al. 1974) Berkhoff 1985
Clostridium piliforme (ex Tyzzer 1917) Duncan et al. 1993
Coprococcus Holdeman and Moore 1974
Coprococcus eutactus Holdeman and Moore 1974
Clostridium nexile Holdeman and Moore 1974
Coprococcus comes Holdeman and Moore 1974
Cuneatibacter Lagkouvardos et al. 2016
Cuneatibacter caecimuris Lagkouvardos et al. 2016
Dorea Taras et al. 2002
Dorea formicigenerans (Holdeman and Moore 1974) Taras et al. 2002
Dorea longicatena Taras et al. 2002
Dorea massiliensis Pfleiderer et al. 2013
Eisenbergiella Amir et al. 2014
Eisenbergiella tayi Amir et al. 2014
Epulopiscium Montgomery and Poliak 1988
Epulopiscium fishelsoni Montgomery and Poliak 1988
Eubacterium xylanophilum van Gylswyk and van der Toorn 1985
Eubacterium oxidoreducens Krumholz and Bryant 1986
Eubacterium rangiferina Sundset et al. 2008
Eubacterium ramulus Moore et al. 1976
Eubacterium uniforme van Gylswyk and van der Toorn 1985
Eubacterium ventriosum (Tissier 1908) Prévot 1938
Eubacterium hallii Holdeman and Moore 1974
Eubacterium plexicaudatum Wilkins et al. 1974
Extibacter Lagkouvardos et al. 2017
Extibacter muris Lagkouvardos et al. 2017
Faecalicatena Sakamoto et al. 2017
Faecalicatena contorta (Prévot 1947) Sakamoto et al. 2017
Faecalicatena fissicatena (Taylor 1972) Sakamoto et al. 2017
Faecalicatena orotica (Wachsman and Barker 1954) Sakamoto et al. 2017
Faecalimonas Sakamoto et al. 2017
Faecalimonas umbilicata Sakamoto et al. 2017
Falcatimonas Watanabe et al. 2016
Falcatimonas natans Watanabe et al. 2016
Frisingicoccus Lagkouvardos et al. 2016
Coprococcus catus Holdeman and Moore 1974
Frisingicoccus caecimuris Lagkouvardos et al. 2016
Fusicatenibacter Takada et al. 2013
Fusicatenibacter saccharivorans Takada et al. 2013
Herbinix Koeck et al. 2015
Herbinix hemicellulosilytica Koeck et al. 2015
Herbinix luporum Koeck et al. 2016
Hespellia Whitehead et al. 2004
Hespellia porcina Whitehead et al. 2004
Hespellia stercorisuis Whitehead et al. 2004
Howardella Cook et al. 2007
Howardella ureilytica Cook et al. 2007
Hungatella Kaur et al. 2014
Bacteroides xylanolyticus Scholten-Koerselman et al. 1988
Clostridium aerotolerans van Gylswyk and van der Toorn 1987
Clostridium amygdalinum Parshina et al. 2003
Clostridium celerecrescens Palop et al. 1989
Clostridium geopurificans Kwon et al. 2014
Clostridium indolis McClung and McCoy 1957
Clostridium methoxybenzovorans Mechichi et al. 1999
Clostridium saccharolyticum Murray et al. 1982
Clostridium sphenoides (Douglas et al. 1919) Bergey et al. 1923
Clostridium xylanolyticum Rogers and Baecker 1991
Desulfotomaculum guttoideum Gogotova and Vainstein 1986
Hungatella effluvii Kaur et al. 2014
Hungatella hathewayi (Steer et al. 2002) Kaur et al. 2014
Johnsonella Moore and Moore 1994
Johnsonella ignava Moore and Moore 1994
Kineothrix Haas and Blanchard 2017
Kineothrix alysoides Haas and Blanchard 2017
Lachnoanaerobaculum Hedberg et al. 2012
Lachnoanaerobaculum orale Hedberg et al. 2012
Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum (Prévot 1966) Hedberg et al. 2012
Lachnoanaerobaculum umeaense Hedberg et al. 2012
Lachnobacterium Whitford et al. 2001
Lachnobacterium bovis Whitford et al. 2001
Lachnospira Bryant and Small 1956
Clostridium fimetarium Kotsyurbenko et al. 1997
Eubacterium eligens Holdeman and Moore 1974
Lachnospira multipara Bryant and Small 1956
Lachnospira pectinoschiza Cornick et al. 1994
Lactobacillus rogosae Holdeman and Moore 1974
Lachnotalea Jarzembowska et al. 2016
Lachnotalea glycerini Jarzembowska et al. 2016
Lactonifactor Clavel et al. 2007
Lactonifactor longoviformis Clavel et al. 2007
Ruminococcus gauvreauii Domingo et al. 2008
Marvinbryantia Wolin et al. 2008
Marvinbryantia formatexigens (Wolin et al. 2004) Wolin et al. 2008
Merdimonas Seo et al. 2017
Merdimonas faecis Seo et al. 2017
Mobilisporobacter Mbengue et al. 2016
Mobilisporobacter senegalensis Mbengue et al. 2016
Mobilitalea Podosokorskaya et al. 2014
Mobilitalea sibirica Podosokorskaya et al. 2014
Moryella Carlier et al. 2007
Fusobacterium naviforme (Jungano 1909) Moore and Holdeman 1970
Moryella indoligenes Carlier et al. 2007
Stomatobaculum longum Sizova et al. 2013
Muricomes Lagkouvardos et al. 2016
Muricomes intestini Lagkouvardos et al. 2016
Murimonas Kläring et al. 2015
Murimonas intestini Kläring et al. 2015
Natranaerovirga Sorokin et al. 2012
Natranaerovirga hydrolytica Sorokin et al. 2012
Natranaerovirga pectinivora Sorokin et al. 2012
Oribacterium Carlier et al. 2004
Oribacterium asaccharolyticum Sizova et al. 2014
Oribacterium parvum Sizova et al. 2014
Oribacterium sinus Carlier et al. 2004
Parasporobacterium Lomans et al. 2004
Parasporobacterium paucivorans Lomans et al. 2004
Pseudobutyrivibrio van Gylswyk et al. 1996
Pseudobutyrivibrio ruminis van Gylswyk et al. 1996
Pseudobutyrivibrio xylanivorans Kopecny et al. 2003
Robinsoniella Cotta et al. 2009
Robinsoniella peoriensis Cotta et al. 2009
Roseburia Stanton and Savage 1983
Roseburia cecicola Stanton and Savage 1983
Roseburia faecis Duncan et al. 2006
Roseburia hominis Duncan et al. 2006
Roseburia intestinalis Duncan et al. 2002
Roseburia inulinivorans Duncan et al. 2006
Ruminococcus faecis Kim et al. 2011
Ruminococcus lactaris Moore et al. 1976
Ruminococcus torques Holdeman and Moore 1974
Sellimonas Seo et al. 2016
Sellimonas intestinalis Seo et al. 2016
Shuttleworthia Downes et al. 2002
Shuttleworthia satelles Downes et al. 2002
Sporobacterium Mechichi et al. 1999
Sporobacterium olearium Mechichi et al. 1999
Syntrophococcus Krumholz and Bryant 1986
Eubacterium cellulosolvens (Bryant et al. 1958) Holdeman and Moore 1972
Syntrophococcus sucromutans Krumholz and Bryant 1986
Vallitalea Lakhal et al. 2013
Abyssivirga alkaniphila Schouw et al. 2016
Vallitalea guaymasensis Lakhal et al. 2013
Vallitalea pronyensis Ben Aissa et al. 2014
Data type count
  • 0
    Genome
  • 0
    16S rRNA